Effective Date: November 23, 2020

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes the Personal Information collected by or on behalf of Lykan BioScience, LLC (“Lykan,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) and its service providers through this website (“Site”) and our interactions with you, and how Personal Information is used, protected, and shared. If you have any questions or concerns about this Policy, please contact us as set forth below.

We may modify this Policy at any time. All changes will be effective immediately upon posting to the Site. Material changes will be conspicuously posted on the Site or otherwise communicated to you.

If you use this Site, you must comply with our Terms of Use (“Terms”) found at: https://www.lykanbio.com/terms-of-use-2/.

We Collect Data You Provide

Personal Information. You can visit and use the Site without providing us with your personal information. If you elect to provide data that personally identifies you (“Personal Information”) such as your name, phone number, address and email address,  we will collect, use, and share such Personal Information pursuant to this Policy and applicable law.  Personal Information is required to use certain features of the Site, for example, to submit an inquiry using the “contact us” form on the Site, submit job application materials when applying for open positions, and receive or request data from us (e.g., product catalogs and brochures).

We will use your Personal Information as described below, including to communicate with you about your requests and provide you with information and communications we believe are relevant or may be of interest to you, subject to applicable laws and the terms of this Policy.

Marketing Communications; Email Opt-Out. If you provide your email address to us, you understand that we may send you emails, including marketing emails. We may use third-party providers to deliver communications to you. You may opt-out of marketing emails by using the unsubscribe link in the email or contacting us at marketing@lykanbio.com with “Unsubscribe” in the subject line. To opt out of other communications (e.g., postal marketing and telemarketing), please contact us as set forth below. Opting out of marketing communications does not opt you out of all communications from us, such as business communications.

Career Inquiries.  To submit job application materials online to work with Lykan, you will be redirected from our Site to a website operated by www.indeed.com. You may be required to create an account with that service provider. We encourage you to review the terms and privacy policy posted on that service provider’s website since this Privacy Policy does not govern your use of that website. If you send us your job application materials directly, we will only use and share those job application materials to evaluate your qualifications to work with Lykan.  We may use your job application, resume, and related materials to evaluate your qualifications and to otherwise consider or respond to your application for employment or employment inquiry. Your submission of a job application, resume, or related materials does not in any way require Lykan to review those materials or consider you for employment.

Feedback. When you provide comments or feedback about our Site, the content on the Site, or our products or services (“Feedback”), we will not treat that Feedback as confidential and we may use that Feedback for any purpose in our sole discretion so long as it does not personally identify you. Feedback will be used without attribution or compensation to you.

Data Automatically Collected

Cookies & Other Tracking Technologies. 

What types of online tracking mechanisms do we use? We may use cookies, web beacons, pixel tags and other tracking technologies (collectively “Cookies”) on our Site.  

What are cookies and web beacons / pixel tags? A cookie is a small text file that our Site saves onto your computer or device when you use the Site that provides us certain information about your activities. Cookies allow the Site to remember your actions and preferences and recognize you or your browser, along with some information you provided. Web beacons / pixel tags are small graphics on a webpage that monitor your activity when viewing a webpage.

Why do we collect cookies? We use cookies to:

  • make our Site function properly
  • provide personalized experiences
  • tailor our interactions with you
  • help with our marketing efforts
  • provide us with valuable data and statistics about the usage and effectiveness of our Site and to help us improve our Site
  • help us improve our services

What type of information do cookies collect? The cookies on our Site may collect information such as:

  • IP addresses assigned to the computers and other devices you use
  • your internet service provider
  • device ID number
  • approximate geographic location
  • browser type
  • Site pages visited
  • websites you access before and after visiting the Site 
  • data related to how and when you use the Site

We may combine information from cookies with other Personal Information.

How long do cookies last? A cookie can either be a “session” cookie or a “persistent” Cookie. Session Cookies exist only for so long as you are visiting the applicable Site and are typically deleted when you exit your web browser. Persistent cookies exist for a set period of time, for example, up to several months or years. Each time you visit a Site that has implemented a persistent Cookie, the persistent cookie is renewed and that cookie will remain active until its predetermined expiration date. You can manually delete persistent cookies through your browser settings.

Flash cookies differ from other browser cookies regarding the amount and types of data collected and how the data is stored. Your browser will not remove and cannot manage Flash cookies in the same way as other cookies. To learn about managing your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website here.

First and Third-party Cookies. Cookies may either be “first-party” or “third-party” cookies. A first-party cookie allows your web browser to talk to the actual Site that you are visiting (i.e. this Site). A third-party cookie allows your web browser to talk to a third-party website, such as the source of an ad that appears on the website you are visiting or a third-party analytics provider. We may not have control over how a third-party uses information collected through third-party Cookies.  

How do you manage cookies or opt-out? Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can disable this function by changing your browser settings, but disabling cookies may impact your use and enjoyment of the Site. Not all features or functions of the Site may work properly if you disable cookies. You cannot disable all cookies, such as cookies that are essential to the functioning of the Site.

CALIFORNIA’S “DO-NOT-TRACK” REQUIREMENT.  WE CURRENTLY DO NOT HONOR “DO NOT TRACK” REQUESTS.  

Google Analytics.  We use Google Analytics to collect and process information about your use of the Site. Google sets cookies on your browser or device, and then your web browser will automatically send information to Google. Google uses this information to provide us with reports that we use to better understand and measure how users interact with our Site. 

To learn more about how Google uses data, visit Google’s Privacy Policy and Google’s page on “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps.” You may download the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for each web browser you use, but this does not prevent the use of other analytics tools. To learn more about Google Analytics cookies, visit Google Analytics Cookie Usage on Websites.

Data from Other Sources 

We obtain data about individuals from various third-party companies and public sources and we may combine that data with other Personal Information. This enhances our existing data about our users, improves our ability to contact you, and enhances our marketing capabilities.

How We Use Personal Information: We use Personal Information for the following purposes:

As Stated or Agreed to at the Point of Collection.  We may use Personal Information for the purposes stated or agreed-to (or as is obvious) at the point of collection. For example, we use Personal Information to respond to your questions, comments, or complaints. We may also use Personal Information as requested or consented to by you.

Administration.  We use Personal Information for administrative purposes, such as to inform our business strategies and to understand the Site’s demographics and user preferences. 

Site Management.  We use Personal Information for Site management, such as troubleshooting problems, improving the content and functionality of the Site, statistical and other analyses of the Site, and to customize the Site to you and our users.

Advertising and Communications.  We may use Personal Information to send you promotions or to perform targeted advertising, to notify you of new services or programs, to notify you of new features of our Site, to notify you of changes to this Policy, and for other similar communications.

To Protect Our Rights.  We may use Personal Information to protect our legal rights or interests, or those of other parties, including to bring a legal action against you or anyone who may be causing harm to us, our Site, or to other users of the Site. 

Disclosure of Personal Information

We do not sell, rent or lease Personal Information to any third party.  We may share Personal Information with the following parties, in compliance with applicable laws:

Employees and Affiliates.  We may share Personal Information with our employees and affiliates who have a need to know the information for our business purposes.

Third-Parties and/or Service Providers.  We may share Personal Information with third parties and/or service providers that provide services for us. For example, we may share Personal Information with vendors to help us host and manage the Site; provide targeted advertising and other marketing; improve the content and functionality of the Site; perform data analysis and statistical analysis; troubleshoot problems with the Site; provide public relations; provide email services; provide data processing; and support or provide the security of the Site.

Government Officials / Law Enforcement.  We will cooperate with law enforcement and other governmental agencies, and may disclose Personal Information: (i) if we believe in good faith we are legally required to disclose that Personal Information, (ii) if we are advised to disclose Personal Information by our legal counsel, or (iii) when necessary to identify, contact or bring a legal action against someone who may cause or be causing harm to, or interfering with the legal rights of, Lykan or any other party.

Professional Advisors.  We may share Personal Information with our professional advisors, such as our attorneys, accountants, financial advisors and business advisors, in their capacity as advisors to Lykan.

Change in Ownership.  In the event Lykan is the subject of a change of control or in the event the Site changes ownership, in whole or in part, or in the event of a bankruptcy, receivership or a similar transaction, we may provide Personal Information to the subsequent owner(s).

Other.  We may share Personal Information with third parties when explicitly requested by or consented to by you, or for the purposes for which you disclosed the Personal Information to us as indicated at the time and point of the disclosure (or as was obvious at the time and point of disclosure).

 

Use and Disclosure of Non-Personal Information  

Lykan may collect, use, share, transfer and otherwise process de-identified and aggregated information that it receives or creates for any purposes in its sole discretion, in compliance with applicable laws. Lykan is the sole and exclusive owner of such de-identified and aggregated information, including if Lykan de-identifies Personal Information so that it no longer considered Personal Information under applicable laws. 

Information We Do Not Intend to Collect

Sensitive Information. “Sensitive Information” is any data that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, or that involves genetic or biometric data or data concerning health or sexual orientation. We do not intend to collect any Sensitive Data from you. Please do not provide Sensitive Data to us.

Children. The Site is not directed at children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect, use, or share Personal Information from children under 13. If a parent or legal guardian learns that their child provided us with Personal Information without his or her consent, please contact us and we will make commercially reasonable attempts to delete such Personal Information.

Data Security

We use commercially reasonable technical and organizational measures to help secure Personal Information against loss, misuse, and alteration appropriate to the type of Personal Information processed. If a breach of your Personal Information occurs, we will notify you of the breach if required under applicable law.

YOU UNDERSTAND THAT NO DATA TRANSMISSION OVER THE INTERNET OR DEVICE CAN BE GUARANTEED TO BE 100% SECURE. WHILE WE STRIVE TO PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION, WE DO NOT GUARANTEE THE SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND YOU PROVIDE PERSONAL INFORMATION AT YOUR OWN RISK.

Access from Outside the United States

If you access the Site from outside the United States, please be aware that Personal Information may be transferred to, stored in, and processed in the United States. Certain governmental authorities may not consider the level of protection of Personal Information in the United States to be equivalent to that required by other jurisdictions.

California Residents

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, if you are a California resident, you have the right to obtain: (a) a list of all third parties to whom we may have disclosed your Personal Information within the past year for direct marketing purposes, and (b) a description of the categories of Personal Information disclosed, by emailing us at marketing@lykanbio.com.

Third-Party Websites

The Site may link to, or be linked to, websites not maintained or controlled by Lykan. Lykan is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third parties or any third-party websites. This Policy does not apply to any third-party websites or to any personal or other information that you may provide to third parties. You should read the privacy policy for each website that you visit.

Corrections & Updates To Your Personal Information

To correct or update your Personal Information as it exists in our records, please contact us using the information below.

Social Media

We are active on social media, including Twitter and LinkedIn (“Social Media”). Anything you post on Social Media is public information and will not be treated confidentially. We may post (or re-post) on the Site and our Social Media pages any comments or content that you post on our Social Media pages. You agree to hold Lykan harmless and without liability for the results of any and all content you post on Lykan’s Social Media.

The Site allows you to connect and share data with Social Media. These features may require us to use cookies, plug-ins, and APIs provided by such Social Media to facilitate those communications and features. The Site may use advertising networks and services offered by Social Media to deliver advertising content. Use of these services requires Social Media to implement cookies or pixel tags to deliver ads to you while you access the Site.

Your use of Social Media is governed by the privacy policies and terms of the third parties that own and operate those websites and not by this Policy. We encourage you to review those policies and terms.

Videos; Embedded Content

The Website may contain videos and embedded content provided by Lykan or third parties, including visible content and/or feeds scripts embedded in the Website’s code. Lykan and such third parties may collect data about how you interact with such content (e.g., YouTube may collect usage data on videos embedded on the Site as described in YouTube’s Policy). Specifically, our use of YouTube content requires us to implement certain application programming interfaces (APIs) from YouTube, which allow for data collection, disclosure and use by YouTube pursuant to the Google Privacy Policy available here.  You may revoke YouTube’s access to your data by visiting the Google security settings page available at https://security.google.com/settings/security/permissions.  By watching the videos and interacting with such content, you agree to the collection and use of such data.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Policy, contact us at:

Lykan Bioscience
Attn: Jenifer Wheat, CCO
97 South Street 
Hopkinton, MA 01748 USA
1-774-341-4200
websubmit@lykanbio.com